Vykal

Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. Hence, we insist upon the highest standards of secure transactions and customer information privacy.

Please Note: In order to provide our customers with the best possible services, our policies will be governed by this and going further the privacy policy would be updated on a regular basis to reflect the same. We would request you to please review this policy periodically, to be aware of any changes.By visiting ourwebsite, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

The term “We”/ “Us” / “Our” used in this document refer to Vykal and "You" / "Your" /"Yourself" refer to the users, who visit or access or use (collectively “usage”) Platform.

 

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

We may hold information relating to you that you have provided to us (such as on an application or registration form) or that we may have obtained from another source (such as our dealers or from marketing organizations and credit agencies). Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This information may include, amongst other things, your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

 

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

 

2. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

 

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

 

3. Links to other sites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third-party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Vykal.com unless expressly specified on the Website.

 

Vykal.com is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third-party website. Accordingly, Vykal.com does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third-party websites, nor does Vykal.com control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third-party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Vykal.com of the third-party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

 

4. Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

5. Disclaimer

Vykal.com makes every effort to present correct data and timely information regarding the products on sale and services on our website. However, discrepancies, if any, may arise due to inaccurate/incomplete information given by dealers, vendors, financial institutes or any other external sources. In case you come across any such information termed inaccurate, we would request you to kindly inform us at People@Vykal.com .

 

6. Choice /Opt-out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

 

6. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

7. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.